 |
Sesame oil |
|
| |
| Product Name |
Sesame oil . |
 |
| |
|
| Botanical Name |
Sesamum indicum. |
| |
|
| Methods of Extraction |
Cold pressed. |
| |
|
| Description |
- The sesame oil is extracted from raw
seeds or seeds which have been roasted prior to being pressed.
- The latter oil is dark and smoky red and is often used in Chinese
cooking.
- The natural oil is light in colour and slightly nutty to taste.
- Sesame seed oil is comparatively stable and does not turn rancid on
contact with the air. |
| |
|
| Uses |
- As Sesame seed oil is high in calcium, it
is not acid forming, and can be considered to be a good laxative for
those suffering from stomach disorders.
- The oil can be used in skincare as a natural moisturizer. |
| |
|
| Download Certification of Analysis |
 |
|
|
|